Mail & Guardian POPIA - compliant contracting

calendar
Wed Nov 29, 08:30 - Wed Nov 29, 16:00
location
The Glenhove Conference Centre
The purpose of POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act) is to ensure that all South African corporates, state institutions, government departments and other persons who access private personal information, conduct themselves in a responsible manner when collecting, processing, storing and sharing another person’s personal information by holding them liable should they misuse or compromise the personal information in any way.
 
The requirements outlined by POPIA have significant impact on the way business is conducted. Failure to comply can result in a fine from the Information Regulator, lawsuits, loss of business, negative effect on client relationship and reputational damage.
 
The POPI Act is finally a reality with the appointment of the Information Regulator, Adv Pansy Tlakula.
 
Is your business compliant? What are the penalties for non-compliance? Is your business or  processes at risk? What are the effective strategies to comply with POPI?

In this regard, M&G is hosting this practical workshop that specifically look at POPIA compliant from a contract management perspective. The legislation specifically requires companies to ensure contracts cover the protection of data that flow between companies.
 
This workshop will specifically look at POPIA compliant from a contract management perspective. The legislation specifically requires companies to ensure contracts cover the protection of data that flow between companies.
 
Learning outcomes and delegate take away:
  • Brief overview on POPIA, data protection awareness and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 
  • Implications on business operations
  • How does this affect existing contracts?
  • How to update contracts with focus on Non-disclosure agreements and Framework agreements
  • Reviewing the acquisition, process, utilisation and storage security of personal information
  • Ensuring consent is correctly informed
  • Mitigate your risk for a secure, compliant and efficient contract management
Practitioners and professionals from across industries in charge of:
  • Data privacy
  • Legal
  • Supply chain 
  • Procurement
  • Administration/Operations
  • Contracts
  • Risk
  • Compliance
 
About the  Workshop Trainer:
 
Corien Vermaak, LLB (Rau); LLM (Unisa)
 
IT law specialist by trade, Corien has spent many years working in ICT and representing multinationals. Corien specialise in ICT technologies and Network security. She is currently also completing studies towards becoming a certified Digital forensic auditor. Corien has been instrumental in assisting the Law Society of South Africa with seminars for legal practitioners regarding technology law and Cybercrime legislation. Corien has developed training in Cybersecurity, Data Protection and Audits in large companies on these topics. She is currently the Director of a technology Academy that offers courses on technology law and cybercrime.
 

Location

Mail & Guardian POPIA - compliant contracting
The Glenhove Conference Centre
52 Glenhove Rd, Johannesburg, 2196, South Africa
Get Directions Get Directions

Organiser

How can we help?